English (Photography)
synchronized shutter [correct]
OBS: A shutter designed to operate one or more pairs of contacts to complete a circuit and so fire a photoflash device. The lamp reaches peak intensity when the shutter is fully opened.
French (Photographie)
obturateur synchronisé
OBS: Obturateur conçu pour actionner une ou plusieurs paires de contact fermant un circuit et actionnant ainsi un flash. La lampe du flash a son intensité maximale lorsque l'obturateur est complètement ouvert.