English (Respiratory System)
idiopathic respiratory distress of newborn [correct]; idiopathic neonatal respiratory syndrome [correct]
CONT: The respiratory distress syndrome of newborn includes two patterns: (a) hyaline membrane disease or syndrome ... (b) idiopathic respiratory distress of newborn in which the affected infants may live, but in those that die, only resorption atelectasis is seen and there is no formation of a hyaline membrane.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
syndrome de détresse respiratoire idiopathique du nouveau-né [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Équivalent proposé par analogie avec l'expression «syndrome de détresse respiratoire idiopathique des prématurés» trouvé dans l'Encyclopédie médico, chirurgicale, partie pédiatrie, 1986, volume 1, n° 4002R10, page 1 (pages roses).