English (Human Diseases)
unexplained respiratory distress syndrome
CONT: A MYSTERY plague that has killed 11 people in New Mexico and Arizona may have been caused by a rare virus that is carried by rodents... The sickness - provisionally called Unexplained Respiratory Distress Syndrome, or URDS - has infected at least 18 people, all of them young and otherwise healthy.
OBS: Sufferers first developed flu-like symptoms such as fever, aching muscles and coughs; later, suffocating levels of fluid accumulated in their lungs.
French (Maladies humaines)
syndrome de détresse respiratoire inexpliquée [proposition, nom masculin]