English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
recovery tackle
CONT: The recovery tackle [is] played when chasing or intercepting an opponent from a position behind or square of him ... you go to the ground ... as your tackling foot comes sliding through to make contact.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
tacle glissé [nom masculin]
CONT: [...] tacle glissé : le défenseur se place à la hauteur de son adversaire, [...] il s'élance en travers de la course de ce dernier, jetant l'une de ses jambes [...] vers le ballon [...]