English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
astereognosis [correct]; tactile agnosia [correct]; stereoagnesis [correct]
DEF: Inability to recognize the size, shape, or texture of objects, even though the primary senses are intact or relatively intact.
OBS: The term "astereognosis" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
astéréognosie [correct, nom féminin]; agnosie tactile [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Incapacité de reconnaître les objets au toucher.
OBS: Le terme «astéréognosie» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema nervioso)
astereognosia [correct, nom féminin]; astereognosis [correct, nom féminin]; estereoagnosia [correct, nom féminin]