English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Computer Display Technology)
infrared touch screen [correct]; IR touch screen [correct]; infrared touchscreen [correct]; IR touchscreen [correct]
CONT: The principle of an infrared touch screen is the combination of an infrared (IR) [light emitting diode] (LED) and an IR-sensitive photodiode. As soon as there is an object or finger between the LED and the photodiode, the latter no longer detects the IR light from the LED. This information is the basis for the input detection.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
écran tactile à infrarouge [correct, nom masculin]