English (Military Strategy)
tactical synthesis [correct]
CONT: ... the idea behind the concept of combined arms combat is that of a tactical synthesis, which involves a variety of components, each possessing a distinctive tactical quality.
French (Stratégie militaire)
synthèse tactique [correct, nom féminin]