English (Pulp and Paper)
chip packing [correct]
DEF: A method of removing air from wood chips as they are being charged into a digester, usually by the use of a steaming device, in order to achieve greater penetration of cooking liquor into the chips.
French (Pâtes et papier)
tassement des copeaux [nom masculin]