English (Foundation Engineering)
settlement ratio [correct]
OBS: During and after construction of the embankment [the] critical plane settles downward. If it settles more than the top of the pipe, (...) the settlement ratio is positive (...)
French (Technique des fondations)
rapport de tassement
OBS: Sous le poids du remblai, le plan critique s'enfonce. Si son enfoncement est supérieur à celui de la canalisation (...) le rapport de tassement est positif (...)