English (Astronomy)
RV Tauri variable [correct]
OBS: Among the yellow and reddish variable stars, around types G and K, which do not conform to the principal patterns, 40 or more form a sort of connecting link between the cepheids and the red variables. They are known as RV Tauri stars after one of their members. Their variations in light in a semiregular manner are ascribed at least partly to pulsations.
French (Astronomie)
étoile du type RV Taureau
OBS: (...) les "étoiles du type RV Taureau" pour lesquelles les variations lumineuses sont caractérisées par l'alternance des minima profonds et de faible profondeur (plats) (...) avec une période de 30 à 150 jours et dont l'amplitude varie de 0,8 à 3,5 magnitudes. Les étoiles RV Taureau appartiennent aux classes spectrales F, G et K. (...) Les étoiles RV Taureau constituent un élément intermédiaire entre les céphéides et d'autres types des variables pulsantes.