English (Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining; Economic Geology; Solid Fossil Fuels)
coalfield [correct]; coal field [correct]
DEF: A region in which coal deposits of known or possible economic value occur.
OBS: The distribution of coalfields was largely determined by folding movements and the subsequent denudation.
French (Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe; Géologie économique; Combustibles fossiles solides)
terrain houiller [correct, nom masculin]; district houiller [nom masculin]; terrain carbonifère [nom masculin]