English (Plant Diseases; Silviculture)
Dutch elm disease [correct]; elm blight [correct]
DEF: A serious, fungous disease of the elm, caused by Ceratostomella ulmi, family Ceratostomataceae, which is characterized by a yellowing, curling, browning, wilting of the leaves and defoliation.
OBS: The progress of the disease is more rapid on young trees than on old ones, and diagnosis is possible only in the laboratory.
French (Maladies des plantes; Sylviculture)
maladie hollandaise de l’orme [correct, nom féminin]; graphiose de l’orme [correct, nom féminin]; trachéomycose de l’orme [correct, nom féminin]; thyllose parasitaire [nom féminin]
DEF: Maladie de l'orme [...] causée par le champignon Ceratostomella ulmi [...] Le parasite vit dans les vaisseaux, provoque la formation de thylles, qui gênent la circulation de la sève. Le feuillage se fane, se dessèche, et l'arbre dépérit.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Silvicultura)
grafiosis del olmo [nom féminin]; enfermedad del olmo holandés [nom féminin]