English (Electronic Systems)
layout editor [correct]
OBS: A macrocell design is assembled from large circuits which are then placed and interconnected manually by the designer using a layout editor on a workstation.
OBS: "Chip design made easy".
French (Ensembles électroniques)
éditeur de topologie [correct, nom masculin]; éditeur de schéma [correct, nom masculin]