English (String Instruments)
fretboard [correct, spécifique]
OBS: In English, fretboards are fingerboards that are fitted with frets. In French, the designation "touche" refers to any fingerboard, whether it is fitted with frets or not.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
touche [correct, nom féminin, générique]
DEF: Partie du manche d'un instrument à cordes pincées ou frottées sur laquelle les doigts pressent les cordes pour les raccourcir.
DEF: Selon les instruments, [la touche] peut être munie de frettes.