English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
cursor freeze key [correct]
CONT: A cursor freeze key that instantly stops cursor slewing is a virtual necessity with multiple-rate cursors. The user must not be forced to remember how many rate presses are currently in effect.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
touche de blocage du curseur [proposition, nom féminin]; touche d’arrêt du curseur [proposition, nom féminin]