English (Statistical Surveys; Marketing)
primary sampling unit [correct]; PSU [correct]; first-stage sampling unit [correct]
CONT: The first stage [of subsampling] is particularly important, especially in variance computations; and the sampling units of the first stage are called primary sampling units, or PSU's.
CONT: For a farm survey, for example, we may divide a country into districts, a number of the latter being selected as first-stage (or primary) sampling units, often shortened to psu; the districts could be divided into villages, a number of the latter being selected as second-stage sampling units (or double-stage sampling); a (sub) sample of farms could then be drawn from the selected villages, the selected farms being the third-stage sampling units (or triple-stage sampling), i.e. the elementary units to be studied.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Commercialisation)
unité primaire d’échantillonnage [correct, nom féminin]; UPE [correct, nom féminin]; unité d’échantillonnage du premier degré [correct, nom féminin]; unité de sondage du premier degré [correct, nom féminin]; sondage à un degré
CONT: La population est répartie en sous-ensembles (ou grappes) d'unités statistiques constituant des unités primaires d'échantillonnage qui feront l'objet d'un premier tirage donnant les unités primaires échantillon.
CONT: Pour une enquête agricole d'exploitations, par exemple, nous pouvons diviser un pays en districts dont certains sont choisis ensuite à titre d'unités de sondage du premier degré; les districts pourraient être divisés en communes, certaines de ces dernières étant choisies comme unités de sondage du second degré (sondage à deux degrés); ensuite on pourrait tirer des communes choisies un (sous-) échantillon d'exploitations, les exploitations choisies étant des unités de sondage du troisième degré (sondage à trois degrés), c'est-à-dire les unités élémentaires à étudier.