English (Chemistry; Nuclear Physics)
aged uranium
CONT: Aged uranium results after a few years from the time of manufacturing, and would contain gaseous radon 222 and its solid alpha emitting daughter products.
OBS: aged uranium: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Chimie; Physique nucléaire)
uranium en équilibre séculaire [nom masculin]
OBS: uranium en équilibre séculaire : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.