English (Civil Engineering; Urban Planning)
municipal engineering [correct]
DEF: A branch of engineering that deals with the operation and problems (as laying out additions and parks, and constructing and maintaining sewer systems, waterworks, and pavements) peculiar to urban life.
French (Génie civil; Aménagement urbain)
génie municipal [correct, nom masculin]; génie urbain [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Art de construire les villes, et notamment dans un souci d'intégration de toutes les données, y compris les infrastructures (voirie, égouts, parkings, métros, etc.).