English (Taxation; Taxation Law)
community revitalization levy [correct]; CRL [correct]
CONT: Since 2007, the City of Calgary has invested approximately $108-million to improve infrastructure in the Rivers District. ... What makes this redevelopment story unique is the funding mechanism. Calgary was the first city in Canada to implement a community revitalization levy, or CRL, which sees the portion of taxpayers' property taxes that results from increasing property assessments funneled back into community upgrades.
French (Fiscalité; Droit fiscal)
taxe de revitalisation urbaine [nom féminin]