English (Urban Studies; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
urbanize [verbe]; urbanise [verbe]
DEF: To cause (as a rural area) to take on characteristics, convert to or incorporate into an urban area; ... to impart to ... persons urban habits, ways of life or responsibilities.
French (Urbanisme; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
citadiniser; urbaniser
CONT: L'industrie artisanale, qui peut comporter une dizaine de compagnons, doit remplacer les artisans isolés qui citadinisaient nos villages il y a un siècle.