English (Urban Studies)
urban planning process [correct]
CONT: Design implications for urban planning support systems. The aim of the project is to specify the technological implications for planning support systems by studying the urban planning process as it is carried out currently. ... This project will undertake a study of the urban planning process in its everyday enactment in order to consider how new collaboration technologies could help planners and other professionals involved in the planning process. The study will primarily involve fieldwork in a local council. The project will specify the design implications for new technologies and use these implications to critique existing technologies.
French (Urbanisme)
processus d’urbanisme [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La somme de 100.000 F sera versée à l'Association Apoyo-Urbano, association franco-latino-américaine de professionnels de l'urbanisme à laquelle participent des membres de l'Agence d'Urbanisme de l'agglomération lyonnaise. Cette association aide bénévolement depuis 1998 la Ville de Santa Tecla à la réhabilitation de son centre historique et la planification de la Ville à travers des opérations et un processus d'urbanisme participatif.
CONT: Le processus d'urbanisme ne peut avoir un sens s'il n'englobe pas toutes les disciplines dont il se compose en les amenant à une synthèse.