English (Urban Studies)
New Urbanism [correct, normalisé]; Neo-Urbanism
DEF: A movement in urban planning aiming to reduce urban sprawl and create housing developments along a traditional pattern, with residential, shopping, and business areas integrated and less reliance on the automobile.
OBS: New Urbanism: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Urbanisme)
urbanisme néo-traditionnel [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; néo-urbanisme [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: urbanisme néo-traditionnel : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.