English (Leather Industry)
Utrecht velvet [correct]
DEF: [A fabric] originated in Utrecht, Holland where it was made of silk [and] pressed and crimped to produce a raised effect.
OBS: Today both mohair and silk are used.
French (Industrie du cuir)
velours d’Utrecht [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Velours à longs poils, façonné de diverses manières (tondu, gaufré par endroits, etc) et utilisé pour l'ameublement de luxe.