English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature; Clothing (General))
corduroy look [correct]
CONT: Our braided mohair tape is manufactured from the long silky hair of the Angora goat ... Mohair fabrics are inherently cool to the touch, resistant to dust and moisture, and have a firm, lustrous hand. Durability in all conditions adds to the usefulness of this attractively ridged tape, which holds up well in the wash, with less "fuzzing out" ... The braid structure contains straight warp threads for stability, causing it to hold its width ... and imparting the corduroy look. Our natural white is the hue of goats'wool after being bleached ...
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus; Vêtements (Généralités))
aspect velours côtelé [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] Les vêtements avec les poches en dessous de la taille, ou avec une bande côtelée enserrant la taille [...] ne sont pas considérés comme des chemises [...]