English (Law of Evidence; Courts)
admit the truth of a fact [correct]
CONT: Where a party unreasonably denies or refuses to admit the truth of a fact or the authenticity of a document, the court may order the party to pay the costs of proving the truth of the fact or the authenticity of the document and may award as a penalty additional costs, or deprive a party of costs, as the court thinks just.
French (Droit de la preuve; Tribunaux)
reconnaître la véracité d’un fait [correct]
CONT: Si une partie nie ou refuse de reconnaître la véracité d’un fait ou l’authenticité d’un document après avoir reçu une demande de reconnaissance et que la véracité du fait ou l’authenticité du document est par la suite établie à l’audience, le Tribunal peut prendre la dénégation ou le refus en considération dans l’exercice de son pouvoir discrétionnaire à l’égard des frais.