English (Landscape Architecture)
open-air room [correct]
CONT: Western gardens for many centuries were architectural, functioning as open-air rooms and demonstrating Western man's insistence on physical control of his environment.
French (Architecture paysagère)
salle de verdure [correct, nom féminin]; salle verte [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Lieu entouré de charmilles épaisses ou d'arbrisseaux serrés et dont la grandeur ne dépasse guère celle d'une salle dans un appartement.