English (Translation (General); Protection of Life; Environmental Management)
minimize danger to human life [correct]
CONT: Danger to be minimized. ... Any disposal under subsection (1) shall be carried out in a manner that minimizes, as far as possible, danger to human life and damage to the marine environment.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Sécurité des personnes; Gestion environnementale)
réduire les risques d’atteinte à la vie humaine
CONT: Limitation des risques. [...] Il doit être procédé, dans la mesure du possible, à l'immersion de manière à réduire au minimum les risques d'atteinte à la vie humaine et au milieu marin.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.