English (Law of Evidence; Penal Law)
rape shield legislation [correct]; rape shield statutes [correct, pluriel]; rape shield law [correct]; rape shield laws [correct, pluriel]; shield laws [pluriel]
CONT: ... the court struck down the so-called "rape shield" law that prevented accused sex assailants from dredging up the past sexual conduct of their accusers.
CONT: The 1983 rape shield law, Section 276.1 of the Criminal Code, was designed to abolish sexual discrimination and undue trauma to victims testifying in alleged sex assaults.
CONT: ... the sexual stereotyping and trauma that prompted Parliament to enact rape shield laws almost a decade ago.
French (Droit de la preuve; Droit pénal)
lois sur la protection des victimes de viol [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]; textes législatifs sur la protection des victimes de viol [nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: La Cour suprême du Canada a cassé hier une disposition de la loi interdisant à un accusé d'agression sexuelle d'évoquer dans sa défense le comportement sexuel passé d'une victime. Dans une décision partagée à sept voix contre deux, le tribunal affirme que l'article 276 du Code criminel visant à assurer la protection des victimes de viol est contraire à la Charte des droits parce qu'il prive l'accusé d'une défense pleine et entière.