English (Special-Language Phraseology; Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
contravene a provision [correct]
OBS: of an Act
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
violer une disposition [correct]
OBS: du texte