English (Treaties and Conventions)
violate a treaty [correct, verbe]
CONT: It was formally declared by the great powers in 1871 that no great power which had joined the other great powers in signing a treaty could violate the provisions of that treaty without the consent of the other signatories, that is without a European conference.
French (Traités et alliances)
violer un traité [correct, verbe]; enfreindre un traité [correct, verbe]
CONT: violer. Transgresser volontairement une règle : Violer (...) un traité.