English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Food Additives)
Violet BNP [correct]
DEF: ... food colour permitted in U.K. but few other countries; sodium salt of 4:4'-di(dimethylamino)-4"-di-(p-sulpho- benzylamino) triphenylmethanol anhydride.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Additifs alimentaires)
Violet BNP [nom masculin]