English (Pipes and Fittings; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
make up a joint [correct]
DEF: To screw a length of pipe into another length of pipe.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
réunir par vissage [correct, locution verbale]