English (Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
spinning chain [correct]
DEF: A Y-shaped chain used to spin up (tighten) one joint of drill pipe into another. In use, one end of the chain is attached to the tongs, another end to the spinning cathead, and the third end is free. The free end is wrapped around the tool joint and the cathead pulls the chain off the joint, causing the joint to spin (turn) rapidly and tighten up. After the chain is pulled off the joint, the tongs are secured in the same spot, and continued pull on the chain (and thus on the tongs) by the cathead makes the joint up to final tightness.
French (Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques); Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
chaîne de vissage [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [Chaîne] utilisée pour visser les tiges de forage.