English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aircraft Maneuvers)
get into a spin
CONT: Your wing doesn't really care whether it's attached to a glider, a fighter, or a jumbo jet - it cares only that there is airflow sufficient to keep it flying. Good energy management is crucial when it comes to maintaining sufficient airflow over the wing to avoid stalling. Always remember: to get into a spin, a wing must first be stalled.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
entrer en vrille
CONT: Pour entrer en vrille, il faut qu'une aile s'enfonce plus que l'autre.