English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
Wehnelt electrode [correct]
CONT: A (...) cylinder surrounds the cathode, with an aperture in the end surface through which the electrons can pass. This (...) cylinder is the grid (...) of the c.r.t., sometimes known as the Wehnelt electrode.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
wehnelt [correct]
CONT: La cathode est entourée par un cylindre fermé comportant un trou d'environ 1 mm de diamètre en face de la partie émissive. Cette électrode joue le rôle de la grille de commande, c'est le wehnelt.