English (Refrigeration Engineering)
refrigeration system [correct]; system of refrigeration [correct]; refrigerating system [correct]
DEF: Any system which through the application of external energy enables heat to be transferred from a substance or environment at lower temperature to one at higher temperature.
OBS: DIFRA makes interesting distinctions between the terms "system", "machine" and "plant" (or "installation"), but most sources use them more or less as synonyms.
French (Techniques du froid)
système frigorifique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Système qui permet, en lui fournissant une énergie convenable, de transférer de la chaleur d'un corps froid vers un corps plus chaud.
OBS: La distinction que DIFRA établit entre les termes "systèmes", "machine" et "installation" est intéressante, mais la plupart des sources consultées les emploient l'un pour l'autre.
Spanish (Ingeniería de refrigeración)
sistema frigorífico [nom masculin]