English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1-tert-butyl-4-methylbenzene [correct, voir observation]; p-tert-butyltoluene [correct, voir observation]; p-TBT [correct]; p-TBT; 1-methyl-4-tert-butyltoluene [à éviter, voir observation]
OBS: 1-tert-butyl-4-methylbenzene: form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: tert: This abbreviation must be italicized.
OBS: 1-methyl-4-tert-butyltoluene: This name is wrong as it contains two groups "methyl."
OBS: Chemical formula: C11H16
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1-tert-butyl-4-méthylbenzène [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; p-tert-butyltoluène [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; p-TBT [correct]; p-TBT
OBS: 1-tert-butyl-4-méthylbenzène : forme recommandée par l'Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée (UICPA) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: tert : Cette abréviation s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C11H16