English (Animal Biology)
hatch-year [correct, nom]
CONT: ... juvenal plumage generally differs substantially from subsequent adult plumages, allowing easy separation of first or hatch-year birds from adults.
French (Biologie animale)
année d'éclosion [correct, nom féminin]