English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
seasonal energy efficiency ratio [correct]; SEER [correct]
DEF: A measure of cooling capacity.
OBS: Energy efficiency ratio (EER): The ratio of the rated cooling capacity in Btu per hour divided by the amount of electrical power used in watts.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
taux de rendement énergétique saisonnier [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Energy efficiency rate; energy efficiency ratio; EER : taux de rendement énergétique.