English (Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
commingling [correct, nom]
DEF: The mixing together of crude oil or products that have similar properties.
CONT: Each tubing string is of the proper length and is usually packed off to prevent the commingling of the different reservoir fluids.
OBS: Sometimes products of similar characteristics are mixed together in a single pipeline for convenience.
French (Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
mélange [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Mélange de la production de plusieurs gisements par un transport commun jusqu'aux réservoirs de stockage.