English (Internet and Telematics)
simple interface [correct]; SI [correct]
DEF: Standardized interface above the application layer to be used for and by simple devices such as actuators and sensors within a Home Electronic System (HES). The SI offers only one/zero commands and accepts only one/zero entries. The specification of the SI includes the necessary mechanical, electrical, functional and procedural characteristics of the interface. (ISO/IEC, N3835, Dec. 1995).
French (Internet et télématique)
interface simple [proposition, nom féminin]