English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
drop [correct, noun]; drop-off [correct, noun]; service drop
OBS: A remote terminal location within a terminal network.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
point de raccordement [masculine noun]; point de chute [masculine noun]; branchement d'abonné; prise de service