English (Fences and Enclosures; Landscape Architecture)
screen planting [correct, noun]; barrier planting [noun]
DEF: A barrier formed by rows of shrubs and trees planted in such a manner as to exclude visual nuisance.
OBS: This barrier, especially when formed by plants with throns or pickles, can be used for protection from intruders as well as for screening.
French (Enceintes et clôtures; Architecture paysagère)
rideau de verdure [correct, masculine noun]; écran de verdure [masculine noun]
DEF: Rideau d'arbres, de haies et/ou de plantations diverses, aménagé dans le but exprès de masquer certaines vues.
CONT: Les rideaux de verdure sont formés d'arbres à tige ou d'arbrisseaux garnis depuis leur base, comme les haies, mais de plus haute taille.