English (Brewing and Malting; Beverages)
mash [correct, noun]
CONT: The malt is ground to a coarse grist, is weighed, and is placed in a mash tub, or mash tun, and then water is added. The prepared cereal mash usually is cooked to liquefy the starch and then is added to the malt fraction. The malt's enzymes convert the starch into fermentable sugars -- maltose and dextrin.
CONT: Mixing the mash. The milled malt, called grist, is mixed with water, providing conditions in which starch, other molecules, and enzymes are dissolved and rapid enzyme action takes place.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
trempe [correct]; salade [correct, feminine noun]; maische [correct, feminine noun]; empâtage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'empâtage commence par le mélange de l'eau de fabrication et de la mouture de malt [...] Ce mélange est appelé salade ou Maische (en allemand). La salade subit au cours de l'empâtage toute une série de réactions enzymatiques (action des amylases, des protéases, [...]) En particulier, l'amidon du malt est liquéfié puis saccharifiée par les amylases.