English (Photography)
camera [correct]; still photographic camera [correct]; photographic camera [correct]; stills camera
DEF: A camera used for exposing photographic film intended to be shown as single photographs.
OBS: Includes still cameras for a variety of different films and purposes. The most commonly used for production in instructional institutions are 35mm and 2 1/4 by 2 1/4-inch cameras, so called because of the film sizes which they use.
French (Photographie)
appareil photographique [correct, masculine noun]; appareil-photo [correct, masculine noun]; appareil photo [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de prise de vues qui permet l'obtention de clichés (images négatives) sur une émulsion sensible (bobine de pellicule ou plaque).
OBS: Il est constitué essentiellement par une chambre noire dont le corps avant supporte le système optique et dont le corps arrière comporte un dispositif destiné à recevoir le support sensible.
OBS: On trouvera le terme «appareil photo» sous l'entrée «magasin» dans le Trésor de la langue française.