English (Road Safety; Police)
acceleration mark [correct, standardized]; acceleration scuff mark; acceleration scuff; acceleration skid mark; acceleration skid [jargon]
CONT: Acceleration skid (acceleration scuff). Vehicles may leave these skids when drivers apply sufficient power to the driving wheels to cause them to skid on the road surface (i.e. lose adhesion with the road surface). The beginning portion of the mark is very dark, from the weight transfer of the vehicle (inertia). Tire tread rib marks may be visible.
OBS: acceleration mark: term standardized by ISO in 2002.
French (Sécurité routière; Police)
trace d'accélération [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; trace de patinage [correct, feminine noun]; marque d'accélération [correct, feminine noun]; marque de patinage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: patinage : Rotation sans entraînement des roues motrices d'un véhicule, par suite d'une adhérence insuffisante.
OBS: trace d'accélération : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 2002.