English (Tort Law (common law); Offences and crimes; Family Law (common law))
concealed pregnancy; concealment of pregnancy [correct]
CONT: A concealed pregnancy is when a woman knows she is pregnant but does not tell anyone or those who are told conceal the fact from all caring and health agencies. It may also be where a woman appears genuinely not aware she is pregnant.
CONT: Concealment of pregnancy may be revealed late in pregnancy, in labour or following delivery.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Infractions et crimes; Droit de la famille (common law))
dissimulation de grossesse [correct, feminine noun]; recel de grossesse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aujourd’hui, les accusations de dissimulation de grossesse ne sont plus en vogue. De nouveaux concepteurs lui ont substitué le déni de grossesse. Postuler un trouble psychologique (le déni) plutôt qu’une faute morale (la dissimulation) peut apparaître comme un progrès.