English (Sexology; Epidemiology)
safer sex [correct]
DEF: Sexual activity conducted in such a way that transmission of HIV infection is minimized by reducing the exchange of body fluids (e.g., consistent use of condoms, avoiding unprotected anal intercourse).
CONT: Safer sex is a qualitative term. To be absolutely safe, sexual contact cannot involve an exchange of any body fluids - specifically, semen or vaginal secretions. The term safer sex recognizes the likelihood of human error and the inexactness of human knowledge. Safer sex refers to sexual intercourse using a condom and spermicide, or sexual practices that do not involve exchange of body fluids.
French (Sexologie; Épidémiologie)
rapports protégés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Pratiques sexuelles qui permettent de limiter au maximum les risques de transmission du VIH et des maladies sexuellement transmissibles (MST).
Spanish (Sexología; Epidemiología)
relación sexual más segura [feminine noun]; sexo más seguro [masculine noun]
DEF: Relación en la cual existen menos posibilidades de transmisión de enfermedades [...] ya sea porque no hay penetración o porque se utiliza una barrera mecánica como el condón de latex, guantes de látex, diques dentales, etcétera.
OBS: Para muchos sexólogos no se trata de una relación sexual propiamente dicha porque se limita a masajes, caricias, besos, masturbación [...] y otros disfrutes eróticos [...]