English (Small Arms)
temperature of ignition [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Lowest temperature to which the surface of a material must be raised for the combustion of the material to become self-sustaining.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
température de mise à feu [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; température d'allumage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Température minimale à laquelle la surface d'une substance doit être élevée pour que la combustion de celle-ci devienne autonome.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.