English (Chemical Engineering; Electrochemistry)
anion exchange resin [correct]; anion-exchange resin [correct]; anionic resin; anion resin; anion resin
DEF: A resin that holds and swaps only anions. Anion resins contain hydroxyl ions (OH-) to remove negatively-charged, dissolved ionic contaminants such as carbonates, bicarbonates, sulfates, nitrates and silica.
CONT: Other important applications of ion exchange are water softening and ... demineralization ... [in which] all ionic impurities contained in water are removed by exchange for hydrogen and hydroxyl ions during passage of the water successively through cation- and anion-exchange resins in the acid and base form.
French (Génie chimique; Électrochimie)
résine échangeuse d'anions [correct, feminine noun]; résine anionique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résine qui échange uniquement les anions.
CONT: Les échangeurs d'ions [...] [utilisés] dans l'adoucissement des eaux [...] sont maintenant constitués par des résines synthétiques. Ces résines échangeuses de cations et d'anions sont des composés organiques, de structure macro-ionique [...]. C'est ainsi qu'une eau naturelle contenant des impuretés ioniques [...] échange, en passant sur ces résines, les ions qu'elle renferme contre des ions H- ou OH- lesquels se combinent en donnant de l'eau; celle-ci se trouve donc purifiée (désionisée).
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Electroquímica)
resina de intercambio aniónico [feminine noun]; intercambiador aniónico [masculine noun]
DEF: Separa aniones de una solución intercambiándolos por iones oxhidrilo.
CONT: Para que el intercambio iónico resulte económico en el tratamiento avanzado de aguas residuales, convendrá utilizar productos regeneradores y restauradores que eliminen tanto los aniones inorgánicos como el material orgánico de la resina agotada. Los restauradores físicos y químicos, cuya aplicación en la separación de materias orgánicas de resina se ha realizado con éxito, son hidróxido de sodio, ácido clorhídrico, metanol y bentonita.
CONT: El efluente del intercambiador catiónico se hace pasar a continuación, sobre una resina de intercambio aniónico, donde los aniones se sustituyen por iones de hidroxilo.