English (Spacecraft)
Mercury magnetospheric orbiter [correct]; MMO [correct]; MMO spacecraft [correct]; BepiColombo magnetospheric orbiter [correct]
CONT: The MMO spacecraft mainly aims the study of the magnetic field and magnetosphere of Mercury. ... Earth and Mercury have intrinsic magnetic field, but Mars and Venus do not. Why? Comparison of the Mercury's magnetic field with Earth's brings us the large step for the understanding of the terrestrial magnetic field and magnetosphere, and the magnetospheres in the various scales in the Universe.
OBS: BepiColombo, a cooperative mission by Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)/Institute of Space and Astronautical Science (ISAS) and European Space Agency (ESA), will explore Mercury, the planet closest to the Sun. ISAS/JAXA is building one of the main spacecraft, the Mercury Magnetospheric Orbiter (MMO), and ESA will contribute the other, the Mercury Planetary Orbiter (MPO).
French (Engins spatiaux)
orbiteur magnétosphérique de Mercure [correct, masculine noun]; MMO [correct, masculine noun]; orbiteur magnétosphérique de la mission Bepi-Colombo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Satellite en rotation placé sur une orbite polaire de 400 km x 12 000 km autour de Mercure.
CONT: [L'] orbiteur magnétosphérique de Mercure, MMO [...] transporte les instruments du «Plasma Wave Investigation» consortium,PWI. L'antenne double-sphère MEFISTO ( 15 m x 2) est une des deux antennes électriques.
OBS: La mission BepiColombo s'articule autour de 2 orbiteurs aux objectifs différents : L'orbiteur planétaire ou MPO est dédié à l'étude de la surface et de la composition de Mercure. Il sera placé sur une orbite basse circulaire polaire. L'ESA [Agence spatiale européenne] en est responsable. L'orbiteur magnétosphérique ou MMO étudiera le champ magnétique et la magnétosphère de Mercure depuis une orbite elliptique inclinée. Cet orbiteur est sous la responsabilité de la Jaxa [Agence spatiale japonaise].