English (Government Accounting)
continuing commitment [correct]
DEF: A commitment that will require a series of payments or settlement actions over an indeterminate period of time. An example is the obligation to make monthly payments for telephone service.
French (Comptabilité publique)
engagement permanent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Engagement qui nécessite une série de versements ou de règlements au cours d'une période indéterminée. Citons, par exemple, l'obligation d'effectuer des paiements mensuels pour le service téléphonique.