English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service; Business and Administrative Documents)
appointment instrument [correct]; instrument of appointment [correct]; certificate of appointment [correct, see observation]; appointment document [correct]; appointing document [correct]; appointment certificate [correct]
DEF: appointment document: an instrument required by the Public Service Employment Act, which is completed on the appointment of an employee to a position in the Public Service.
CONT: An appointment under this Act takes effect on the date specified in the instrument of appointment.
OBS: for "certificate of appointment" : Although "certificate of appointment" is a synonym of "instrument of appointment", only "instrument of appointment" is sanctioned by law.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique; Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
acte de nomination [correct, masculine noun]; document de nomination [correct, masculine noun]; certificat de nomination [correct, masculine noun]; instrument de nomination [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans l'administration publique fédérale, document officiel attestant de la nomination d'un candidat à un poste déterminé.
CONT: Si la nomination relève de la Commission de la fonction publique fédérale, [la] forme [de l'acte de nomination] sera celle d'un simple écrit (lettre ou autre document). Cette condition de forme de l'acte de nomination est primordiale parce que c'est ce dernier qui crée sur le plan juridique la relation Administration - fonction publique.