English (Food Additives)
intentional additive [correct]; intentional food additive [correct]; direct additive [correct]; direct food additive [correct]; functional food additive [correct]
CONT: Intentional additives are substances purposely added to perform specific functions. For example, they may preserve the quality of the food, improve the nutritive value or add flavor.
OBS: Intentional additives include preservatives, buffers, acids and alkalies, colours, sweeteners, nutrient supplements and flavouring materials.
French (Additifs alimentaires)
additif direct [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les additifs sont généralement classés suivant leurs effets. Deux grandes catégories: les additifs directs destinés à conserver les aliments ou à modifier leurs propriétés organoleptiques, les additifs indirects qui facilitent leur fabrication.
OBS: Les additifs directs comprennent les agents conservateurs, acidulants, amérisants, colorants, édulcorants et exhausteurs de saveur et de texture.