English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
gross energy [correct]; GE [correct]; crude energy [correct]; CE [correct]; CE; intake energy [correct]; IE [correct]; IE
DEF: The total combustible energy in a feed, determined by measuring the amount of heat produced when a feed sample is completely burnt in a bomb calorimeter.
CONT: Crude energy is the total amount of energy contained in a feed. Just like for proteins, the fish can only digest a certain amount of crude energy in the feed throughout the digestion process.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
énergie brute [correct, feminine noun]; EB [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'énergie brute d'un aliment est l'énergie totale qu'il contient. L'EB d'un aliment dépend de sa composition et peut être calculée par addition des quantités d'EB apportées par chacun des ingrédients.
CONT: L'énergie brute d'un aliment ou d'une matière première peut se mesurer grâce à une bombe calorimétrique. Cet appareil mesure l'énergie [...] dégagée sous forme de chaleur par la combustion totale de l'échantillon.
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
energía bruta [correct, feminine noun]; calor de combustión [feminine noun]
DEF: La energía que desprende un alimento cuando se somete a combustión dentro de una bomba calorimétrica.
CONT: La cantidad de calor que resulta de la oxidación completa de una unidad de peso de un alimento se conoce como energía bruta o calor de combustión del alimento.