English (Emergency Management)
critical task [correct, standardized]
DEF: A Prevent, Protect, Respond or Recover mission task that must be completed toachieve the desired outcome and that requires coordination among governmental and non-governmental organizations in order to minimize the impact of an incident on persons, property and the economy.
OBS: In capability-based planning, each activity of a capability is divided into severalcritical tasks that are derived from the Universal Task List.
OBS: critical task: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
tâche essentielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tâche de la mission Prévention, Protection, Intervention ou Rétablissement qui doit être exécutée pour atteindre le résultat souhaité et qui nécessite une coordination entre les organisations gouvernementales et non gouvernementales pour réduire les répercussions d'un incident sur les personnes, les biens et l'économie.
OBS: Dans le contexte de la planification axée sur les capacités, chaque activité d'unecapacité est divisée en plusieurs tâches essentielles qui proviennent de la Liste destâches universelles.
OBS: tâche essentielle : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.