English (Computer Graphics; Mathematical Geography; Computer Mathematics)
digitizer/plotter [correct]
DEF: A device that can be used for both digitizing and plotting. The plotting facility is normally used to check the data immediately after digitizing and to record graphically what has already been digitized.
French (Infographie; Géographie mathématique; Mathématiques informatiques)
traceur-numériseur [masculine noun]
DEF: Équipement pouvant être utilisé aussi bien pour la numérisation que pour le tracé, ce qui permet notamment de visualiser et de vérifier ainsi ce qui vient d'être numérisé.